Open 7 Days a Week

Privacy policy

Riverbanks Wellness is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Riverbanks Wellness understands that your Personal Data is entrusted to us and appreciates the importance of protecting and respecting your privacy. To this end, we comply fully with the UK “data protection laws” along with the applicable clinical confidentiality guidelines, including those published from time to time by the General Medical Council.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we collect and process Personal Data about you, including our practices regarding collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal data, that we collect from you and /or hold about you, and your rights in relation to that data.

Please read the following carefully to understand how we process your Personal Data. By providing your personal data to us or by using our services, website or other online digital platforms you are accepting or consenting to the practices as described or referred to in this Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of data protection laws, the Data Protection Controller is Riverbanks Wellness, with registered address;

Riverbanks Clinic
Lower Harpenden Road
East Hyde
Bedfordshire
LU2 9QS

When we refer to ‘we’, ‘us’ and our we mean Riverbanks Wellness.

What Personal Data may we collect from you?

When we refer to Personal Data in this policy, we mean information that can, or has the potential to, identify you as an individual.

Accordingly, we may hold and use Personal Data about you as a customer, a patient or in any other capacity, for example, when you visit our website, or complete a form, access our services or even speak to us.

Depending on which services you receive from us this may include sensitive Personal Data, such as information relating to your health.

Personal Data we collect from you may include the following:

  • Information that you give us when you enquire, become a customer, become a patient of ours or apply for a job with us, including name address, contact details including email address and phone numbers.
  • The name and all contact details of your next of kin
  • Details of referrals, quotes, other contact and correspondence we may have had with you
  • Details of services and/or treatments you have received from us or which have been received from a third party and referred on to us
  • Information obtained from customer surveys, promotions and competitions that you have entered or taken part in
  • Recording of calls that we receive or make (not applicable at the moment)
  • Notes and reports about your health and any treatments and care that you have received and/or need, including at this clinic and any hospital visits as well as any medicines administered
  • Patient feedback and treatment outcome information that you provide
  • Information about complaints and incidents
  • Information you give us when you make a payment to us, such as financial or credit card information (no credit card details are stored at, or in any place, by Riverbanks Wellness)
  • Other information received from other sources, including from websites and other digital platforms we operate (apps) or the other services we provide, information from business partners, advertising networks, analytics providers or information provided by other companies who have obtained your permission to share information about you.

Where you have named someone as your next of kin and provided us with the Personal Data about that individual, it is your responsibility to ensure that that individual is aware of and accepts the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Where you use our website, we may automatically collect personal data about you including:

Technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating systems and platform

The data that we request from you may include sensitive Personal Data. This includes information that relates to mental or physical health, race, ethnic origin (which may include children’s’ data). By providing us with sensitive Personal Data, you give us your explicit consent to process this sensitive personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

When do we collect Personal Data about you?

 We may collect Personal Data about you if you:

  • Visit our website
  • Enquire about any of our services / treatments
  • Register to be a customer / patient with us or book to receive any services / treatments
  • Fill in a form or survey for us
  • Carry out a transaction on our website
  • Participate in a competition, promotion or other marketing activity
  • Make payments
  • Contact us in person, by email, telephone or social media
  • Participate in interactive features on our website

What Personal Data we may receive from third parties and other sources?

 We may collect Personal Data about you from third parties; we may be passed medical information usually in the form of a referral for the purpose of your treatment at Riverbanks Wellness or a third-party consultant;

Consultants may need to share your Personal Data and medical records with Riverbanks Wellness.

How do we use Personal Data?

Your Personal Data will be kept confidential and secure and will, unless you agree otherwise, only be used for the purpose(s) for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, applicable data protection laws, clinical records retention periods and clinical confidentially guidelines

Sensitive Personal Data related to your health will only be disclosed to those involved with your treatment or care, or in accordance with UK laws and guidelines of professional bodies or for the purpose of clinical audits (unless you object). Further details on how we use health related Personal Data are given below. We will only use your sensitive Personal Data for the purposes for which you have given us your explicit consent to use it. Please note that although we have set out the purposes for which we may use your personal data below, we will not use your sensitive Personal Data for those purposes unless you have given us explicit consent to do so

We may use your Personal Data to:

 Enable us to carry out our obligations to you arising from any contract entered into between you and us, including relating to the provision by us of services or treatments to you and related matter such as billing, accounting and audit, credit or other payment card verification and anti-fraud screening

  • Provide you with information, products or services that you request from us
  • Provide you with information about products or services we offer that we feel may interest you. Unless you have consented to receive marketing communications by electronic means from us, by ticking the relevant box on the form on which we collect your data, we will only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about products and services similar to those which you previously purchased or enquired about from us
  • Allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so
  • Notify you about changes to our products or services
  • Respond to requests where we have a legal or regulatory obligation to do so
  • Check the accuracy of information about you and the quality of your treatment or care, including auditing medial and billing information for insurance claims as well as part of any claims or litigation process
  • Support your doctor, nurses or other healthcare professionals
  • Assess the quality and/or type of care you have received (including giving you the opportunity to complete customer satisfaction surveys) and any concerns or complaints you may raise, so that these may be properly investigated
  • To conduct and analyse market research
  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

 The security of your Personal Data

 In the usual course of our business we may disclose your personal data (to the extent necessary) to certain third-party organisations that we use to support the delivery of our services.

These may include:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you,
  • Organisations providing IT systems support and hosting in relation to the IT systems on which your information is stored
  • Third party service providers for the purposes of storage of information and confidential destruction, third party marketing companies for the purpose of sending marketing emails, subject to obtaining appropriate consent.

Where a third-party data processor is used, we ensure that they operate under contractual restrictions with regard to confidentially and security, in addition to their obligations under data protection laws.

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets or where we are required by law to do so.

Health information collected during provision of treatment or services

Sensitive Personal Data (including information relating to your health) will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy. That includes third parties involved with your treatment or care, or in accordance with UK laws and guidelines of appropriate professional bodies. Where applicable, it may be disclosed to any person or organisation who may be responsible for meeting your treatment expenses or their agents. It may also be provided to external service providers and regulatory bodies (unless you object) for the purpose of clinical audit to ensure the highest standards of care and record keeping maintained.

Medical professionals working with us: We share clinical information about you with our medical professionals as we think necessary for your treatment. Medical professionals working with us might be our employees, or they might be independent consultants in private practice. In the case of independent consultants, the consultant is the Data Controller of your personal data, either alone or jointly with us and will be required to maintain their own records in accordance with data protection laws and applicable clinical confidential guidelines and retention periods. Where that is the case, we may refer you to that consultant to exercise your rights over your data. Our contracts with consultants require them to cooperate with those requests. In all circumstances, those individual consultants will only process your personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise notified to you.

External practitioners: if we refer you externally for treatment, we will share with the person or organisation that we refer you to, the clinical and administrative information we consider necessary for that referral. It will always be clear when we do this.

Your GP: If the practitioners treating you believe it to be clinically advisable, we may also share information about your treatment with your GP.  You can ask us not to do this, in which case we will respect that request, if we are legally permitted to do so, but you should be aware that it can be potentially very dangerous and /or detrimental to your health to deny your GP full information about your medical history, and we strongly advise against it.

Your insurer:  We share with your medical insurer information about your treatment, its clinical necessity and its cost, only if they are paying for all or part of your treatment with us. We provide only the information to which they are entitled. If you raise a compliant or a claim we may be required to share personal data with your medical insurer for the purposes of investigating any complaint/claim.

The NHS: If you are referred to us for treatment by the NHS, we will share the details of your treatment with the part of the NHS that referred you to us, as necessary to perform, process and report back on that treatment.

Medical Regulators: We may be requested – and in some cases can be required – to share certain information (including personal data and sensitive personal data) about you and your care with medical regulators such as the General Medical Council or the Nursing & Midwifery Council, for example if you make a complaint, or the conduct of a medical professional involved in your treatment is alleged to have fallen below the appropriate standards and the regulator wishes to investigate. We will ensure that we do so within the framework of the law and with the due respect for your privacy.

From time to time we may also make information available on the basis of necessity for the provision of healthcare but always subject to patient confidentiality.

In an emergency and if you are incapacitated, we may also process your personal data (including sensitive personal data) or make personal data available to third parties on the basis of protecting your “vital interest” (i.e., your life or your health)

We will use your personal data in order to monitor the outcome of your treatment by us and any treatment associated with your care, including NHS treatment.

We participate in national audits and initiatives to help ensure that patients are getting the best possible outcomes from their treatment and care. The highest standards of confidentiality will be applied to your personal data in accordance with data protection laws and confidentiality. Any publishing of this data will be in anonymised, statistical form. Anonymous or aggregated data may be used by us or disclosed to others for research or statistical purposes.

Marketing

 If you have consented to our processing your personal data for marketing purposes, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we may send you information (via mail, email, phone or SMS) about our products and services which we consider may be of interest to you.

You have the right to ask us not to process your information in this way at any time.

If you no longer wish to receive web-based marketing information you can unsubscribe by emailing reception@riverbanksclinic.co.uk. For non-web-based marketing information please write to:

Marketing Department
Riverbanks Clinic
Lower Harpenden Road
East Hyde
LU2 9QS

While the precise timings vary, we generally ask that you give 30 days’ notice to allow us reasonable time to update our systems.

Accessing and updating your information

 The law gives you certain rights in respect of the personal data that we hold about you.

In addition to your right to stop marketing, detailed above, below is a short overview of the most commonly-used rights. It is not an exhaustive statement of the law.

  • With some exceptions, designed to protect the rights of others, you have the right to have a copy of the personal data that we hold about you.
  • You have the right to have the personal data about you corrected if its factually inaccurate. It is important to understand that this right does not extend to matters of opinion, such as medical diagnoses. If any of your personal data has changed, especially contact information such as; email address, postal address and phone number, please get in touch with us, so we can ensure that your personal data is kept up to date.
  • If you would like to exercise your rights in respect of your personal data, the way to do so is to contact us by email on reception@riverbanksclinic.co.uk or to write to us for the attention of the Data Protection Officer at the address below.
  • In order to protect your privacy, we may ask you to prove your identity before we take any steps in response to such a request.

Data Protection Officer
FAO Jennie Rollings
Riverbanks Clinic
Lower Harpenden Road
East Hyde
LU2 9QS

If you would like to receive this Privacy Policy in any other form, please contact our Data Protection Officer so we can endeavour to meet your requirements as soon as possible

If you are not satisfied with how we handle your request, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or visit their website ioc.org.uk